Objective Type Questions

 Objective Type Questions

  1. The ARPANET was shut down in:

a. 1999

b. 1995

c. 1981

d. 1990

Ans. d. 1990

  1. The WWW uses the ______ protocol:

a. FTP

b. HTTP

c. Web

d. None of these

Ans. b. HTTP

  1. In the URL http://www.google.co.in/ , which part denotes the protocol?

a. WWW

b. http

c. google

d. co.in

Ans. b. http

  1. A website is a collection of:

a. HTML pages

b. Graphic files

c. Audio and video files

d. All of these

Ans.  d. All of these

  1. DARPA stands for:

a. Defense Advanced Research Program Agency

b. Direct Advanced Research Projects Agency

c. Development Advanced Research Projects Agency

d. Defense Advanced Research projects Agency

Ans. d. Defense Advanced Research projects Agency

  1. In the URL http://www.goggle.com/, which part denotes the path of the website?

a. http

b. www

c. google.com

d. All of these

Ans. c. www.google.com

  1. A ______ is a device that helps connect networks that are using different protocols.

a. Network

b. Protocol

c. Gateway

d. None of these

Ans. c. Gateway

  1. TCP/IP stands for:

a. Transmission Control Protocol/Intranet Protocol.

b. Transfer Control Protocol/Intranet Protocol

c. Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol

d. None of these

Ans.  c. Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol

  1. Some popular ISPs of India are;

a. Tata Communications Ltd.

b. MTNL

c. Airtel

d. All of these

Ans. d. All of these

  1. Which of the following are the main organizations that play crucial role in the management of the Internet?

a. Internet Architecture Board

b. Internet Engineering Task Force

c. InterNIC

d. All of these

Ans. d. All of these

  1. Which software runs on a user’s computer and is used to make a request for and display information in the form of a Web page.

a.Internet

b.Web Browser

c. HTTP

d. Web Server

Ans. b. Web Browser Read More …