Objective Type Questions

 Objective Type Questions

  1. The ARPANET was shut down in:

a. 1999

b. 1995

c. 1981

d. 1990

Ans. d. 1990

  1. The WWW uses the ______ protocol:

a. FTP

b. HTTP

c. Web

d. None of these

Ans. b. HTTP

  1. In the URL http://www.google.co.in/ , which part denotes the protocol?

a. WWW

b. http

c. google

d. co.in

Ans. b. http

  1. A website is a collection of:

a. HTML pages

b. Graphic files

c. Audio and video files

d. All of these

Ans.  d. All of these

  1. DARPA stands for:

a. Defense Advanced Research Program Agency

b. Direct Advanced Research Projects Agency

c. Development Advanced Research Projects Agency

d. Defense Advanced Research projects Agency

Ans. d. Defense Advanced Research projects Agency

  1. In the URL http://www.goggle.com/, which part denotes the path of the website?

a. http

b. www

c. google.com

d. All of these

Ans. c. www.google.com

  1. A ______ is a device that helps connect networks that are using different protocols.

a. Network

b. Protocol

c. Gateway

d. None of these

Ans. c. Gateway

  1. TCP/IP stands for:

a. Transmission Control Protocol/Intranet Protocol.

b. Transfer Control Protocol/Intranet Protocol

c. Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol

d. None of these

Ans.  c. Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol

  1. Some popular ISPs of India are;

a. Tata Communications Ltd.

b. MTNL

c. Airtel

d. All of these

Ans. d. All of these

  1. Which of the following are the main organizations that play crucial role in the management of the Internet?

a. Internet Architecture Board

b. Internet Engineering Task Force

c. InterNIC

d. All of these

Ans. d. All of these

  1. Which software runs on a user’s computer and is used to make a request for and display information in the form of a Web page.

a.Internet

b.Web Browser

c. HTTP

d. Web Server

Ans. b. Web Browser

  1. Digital information is converted into analog information by the modem at:

a. Destination computer

b. Source computer

c. Both source and destination computer

d. Neither source nor destination computer

Ans. b. Source computer

  1. Which of the following activities can you perform o the Internet?

a. Exchange information with friends and colleagues.

b. Access pictures, sounds, video clips and other media elements.

c. Find diverse perspectives on issues from a global audience.

d. All of these.

Ans. d. All of these.

  1. Who was the first person to propose the development of a global network of computers?

a. C.R. Licklider

b. Leonard Kleinrock

c. Robert Taylor

d. Lawrence Robert

Ans. a. J.C.R. Licklider

  1. The ARPANET project was sponsored by:

a. The US department of Internet

b. The US department of defense

c. The US military department

d. The US Telecom department

Ans. b. The US department of defense

  1. C.R. Licklider proposed the development of  a global network of computers in:

a. 1960

b. 1961

c. 1962

d. 1969

Ans. c. 1962

  1. An Internet _______ is the point where one or more networks are connected.

a. Gateway

b. Wires

c. LAN

d. Backbone

Ans. d. Backbone

  1. A _____ is a network point that acts as an entrance for another network.

a. Gateway

b. Backbone

c. Cables

d. Internet

Ans. a. Gateway

  1. The first network was:

a. Global network

b. First Net

c. NSFNet

d. Internet

e. ARPANET

Ans. e. ARPANET

  1. Which of the following is a protocol suite for the Internet?

a. Web

b. FTP

c. POP

d. TCP/IP

Ans. d. TCP/IP

  1. The combination of multimedia and hyperlinks is known as ______.

a. Markup Text

b. Hyper Media

c. Web sites

d. Hypertext

Ans. d. Hypertext

  1. ARPANET was introduced in:

a. Advanced Research Projects Agency Internet

b. Advanced Research Projects Agency Network

c. Advanced Research Projects of Air Network

d. Allow Research for Project of Air Network

Ans. b. Advanced Research Projects Agency Network

  1. ARPANET was introduced in:

a. 1970

b. 1968

c. 1969

d. 1985

Ans. c. 1969

  1. NSFnet was developed by NSF in:

a. 1988-89

b. 1985-86

c. 1983

d. 1969-70

Ans. b. 1985-86

  1. TCP/IP is responsible for:

a. Sending and receiving information from one computer to another.

b. Breaking the information into data packets.

c. Both a. and b.

d. None of these.

Ans. Both a. and b.

  1. An application that can access and render WWW content is known as:

a. Web server

b. Intranet

c. Computer

d. Web browser

Ans. d. Web browser

  1. Which protocol enables you to exchange text messages among users on the Internet?

a. IRC

b. TCP/IP

c. FTP

d. POP

Ans.  a. IRC

  1. Another name for the Web is:

a. WWW

b. Internet

c. Web browser

d. Web server

Ans. a. WWW

  1. The expansion of the abbreviation WWW is World White Web.

a. True

b. False

Ans. b. False

  1. Which protocol is used for text and binary files that are arranged in a menu structure?

a. TCP/IP

b. POP

c. FTP

d. NNTP

Ans. b. POP

  1. Identifies the domain name in the http://www.yahoo.com  URL

a. http

b. yahoo

c. com

d. None of these

Ans. b. yahoo

  1. ISP stands for:

a. Internal Service provider

b. Internet Service provider

c. Internet Setting program

d. International Service Provider

Ans. b. Internet Service Provider

  1. A domain name must be registered so that one domain name does not represent more than one serve.

a. True

b. False

Ans. a. True

  1. You can subscribe for an Internet connection to an _____.

a. Company

b. Organization

c. ISP

Ans. c. ISP

  1. Which of the following is not a method of connecting to the Internet?

a. Dial-up connection

b. LAN

c. Broadband connection

d. Wireless connection

Ans. b. LAN

  1. URL is a unique address of a WB page.

a. True

b. False

Ans. b. False

  1. PSTN stands for:

a. Public Switched Telephone Network

b. Private Switched telephone Network

c. Public Switched Time Network

d. Private Send Telephone Network

Ans.  a. Public Switched Telephone Network

  1. A dial-up connection is established with the help of a _____.

a. ISP

b. Modem

c. PSTN

d. LAN

Ans. b. Modem

  1. A _______ is a temporary connection that uses the public switched telephone network (PSTN) to connect to the Internet.

a. Broadband connection

b. Wireless connection

c. Dial-up connection

Ans. c. Dial-up connection

  1. Which part of the TCP/IP protocol is used to divide a message into packets at the source computer?

a. IP

b. TCP

c. Both IP and TCP

d. None of these

Ans. b. TCP

  1. Which domain extension specifies a commercial website?

a. com

b. org

c. gh

d. gov

Ans. a. com

  1. Which are the main components of a URL?

a. Protocol

b. Type of network

c. Domain name and domain extension

d. All of these

Ans.  d. All of these

  1. Mozilla Firefox is a:

a. Web browser

b. Web server

c. Search engine none of these

Ans. a. Web browser

  1. _____ is an example of a text-based browser, which provides access to the Internet in the text-only mode.

a. Inter Explorer

b. Mozilla Firefox

c. Lynx

d. None of these.

Ans. c. Lynx

  1. When you place the mouse pointer on a hyperlink, the shape of the mouse pointer changes to a _____.

a. Rectangle

b. Star

c. Hand

d. None of these

Ans. c. Hand

  1. IAB refers to the:

a. Organization that is responsible for developing and promoting Internet standards.

b. Advisory group that is responsible for the technical aspects of the Internet.

c. Organization that provides various registration services to the Internet community.

d. Organization that governs the Internet.

Ans.  b. Advisory group that is responsible for the technical aspects of the Internet.

  1. IETF stands for:
  2. Internet Engineering Team Force
  3. Internet Engineering Task Force
  4. Intranet Engineering Task Force
  5. Internet Entertainment Task Force.

Ans.  b. Internet Engineering Task Force

  1. _____ is responsible for developing and promoting Internet Standards.

a. InterNIC

b. IAB

c. IETF

d. WWW

Ans. c. IETF

  1. Registration services to the Internet community are provided by:

a. IAB

b. IETF

c. InterNIC

d. All of these

Ans. c. InterNIC

  1. There are ____ types of Web browsers.

a. 3

b. 2

c. 5

d. None of these

Ans. b. 2

  1. Text and ___ are two types of Web browsers.

a. Graphic

b. Internet Explorer

c. Mosaic

d. Multimedia

Ans.  a. Graphic

  1. Which one of following is not an ISP provider in India?

a. Tata Communications Ltd.

b. MTNL

c. Airtel

d. HCL

Ans. d. HCL

  1. The Internet is a network of ___.

Ans.  Networks

  1. TCP helps in converting digital signals to analog signals and vice versa.

Ans. False

  1. Downloading of files means transferring the files from the host computer to the Internet.

Ans. False

  1. Which of the following is not an example of a graphic Web browser?

a. Internet Explorer

b. Mozilla Firefox

c. Netscape

d. Lynx

Ans.  d. Lynx

  1. Lynx is an example of:

a. Web server

b. Text based Web browser

c. Graphic Web browser

d. Internet

Ans. b. Text based Web browser

  1. An example of a commercial website is:

a. http://www.google.com

b. http://www.wikipedia.org

c. http://www..ghana.gov

Ans.  a. http://www.google.com

  1. In ____, Tim Berners-Lee developed the first Web server.

a. 1991

b. 1969

c. 1990

d. 1995

Ans. c. 1990

  1. CERN httpd was a:

a. Web browser

b. Web application

c. Protocol

d. Web server

Ans.  d. Web server

  1. CERN httpd was the first Web server.

a. True

b. False

Ans. a. True

  1. NSFnet was disconnected in:

a. 1995

b. 1996

c. 1990

d. 1991

Ans.  a. 1995

  1. There are currently about ____ million Internet users in India.

a. 50

b. 89

c. 86

d. 121

e. 100

Ans. d. 121

  1. The Internet can be defined as a worldwide system of computers connected through a network for the purpose of sharing information.

a. False

b. True

Ans. b. True

  1. A ___ is a asset of rules that computers use to communicate with one another over a network.

a. Internet

b. Network

c. Protocol

d. HTTP

Ans. c. Protocol

  1. According to a survey conducted in mid-2010, there are around ___ billion Internet users worldwide.

a. 2

b. More than 2

c. 15

d. 95

Ans. b. More Than 2

  1. Which component of the URL denotes the protocol?

a. First

b. Third

c. Second

d. Fourth

Ans. a. First

  1. NSF stands for:

a. National Science Foundation

b. Network Science Foundation

c. National Science Force

d. New Scientific Force

Ans. a. National Science Foundation

  1. Google is a search engine.

a. False

b. True

Ans. b. True

  1. Which of the following is not an advantage of the Internet?

a. Provides information on almost any topic.

b. Allows you to easily communicate with other people.

c. Provides the latest news and happening around the words any time of the day.

d. Is a major source of viruses.

Ans. d. Is a major source of viruses.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: